This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.


Privacy Notice: School Improvement and System Leadership CRM

Who we are

This work is being carried out by the School Improvement and System Leadership (SISL) Division, which is a part of the Department for Education (DfE). For the purpose of data protection legislation, the DfE is the data controller for the personal data processed within the SISL CRM.

How we will use your information

Personal data are processed within the SISL CRM to support the delivery of a number of departmental programmes and initiatives. The programme your data are associated with determine the categories of your data that are processed and whether your data are shared with any other party. Where we need to share your personal data with others, we ensure that this data sharing complies with data protection legislation.

The information below details the differing purposes for which data are processed within the SISL CRM.

System Leadership – designated roles

We receive your personal data directly from yourself if you applied to be a system leader, and from your associated Teaching School when they make returns to the department. We process it in order to manage the designation and delivery of designated system leadership roles. More information about this work is available at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/system-leaders-who-they-are-and-what-they-do.

The categories of your personal data we process are:

  • name
  • contact details
  • date of birth
  • gender
  • teacher reference number

We share your personal data with Teaching School Council representatives, their teams and on occasion, DfE contracted external assessors in order for them to manage the delivery of DfE school improvement commissions.

Collaborative fund grant evaluation contacts

We receive your personal data directly from yourself or your school and are processing it in order to evaluate the Collaborative Fund grant evaluation returned by your school. The Collaborative Fund issues grant funding to schools that are associated with system leadership designations.

The categories of your personal data that we process for this purpose are:

  • name
  • contact details (e-mail address)

We do not make your personal data available to any other organisations if we only process your data so you can make data returns via one of the web portals. We shall only use your personal data for the specific purpose of processing your Collaborative Fund return for your school.

Teacher subject specialism training programme contact (regional lead school)

We receive your personal data directly from yourself or your school. We process it in order to support the administration around your region’s training programme. More information about TSST courses is available at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/teacher-subject-specialism-training-courses.

The categories of your personal data that we process for this purpose are:

  • name
  • contact details (e-mail address, phone number)

We do not make your personal data available to any other organisations if we only process your data so you can make data returns via one of the web portals. We shall only use your personal data for the specific purpose of processing your TSST returns.

Teacher subject specialism training participants

We receive your personal data from the regional lead school associated with your TSST programme and are processing it in order to support the administration around your training programme.

The categories of your personal data that we process for this purpose are:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • contact details (e-mail address)
  • teacher reference number

We do not make your personal data available to any other organisations once it is returned to us by your regional lead school.

Why our use of your personal data is lawful

In order for our use of your personal data to be lawful, we need to meet one (or more) conditions in the data protection legislation. For the purpose of this project, the relevant condition is that the processing is necessary for the exercise of a function of the Secretary of State or the Department as stated under GDPR Article 6 (1)(e) and the Data Protection Act 2018 section 8(e).

How long we will keep your personal data

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need it for the purpose(s) of this piece of work, after which point it will be securely destroyed. Please note that, under Data Protection legislation and in compliance with the relevant data processing conditions, personal data can be kept for longer periods of time when processed purely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research, and statistical purposes.

Your data protection rights

Under certain circumstances, you have the right:

  • to ask us for access to information about you that we hold
  • to have your personal data rectified, if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • to restrict our processing of your personal data (i.e. permitting its storage but no further processing)
  • to object to direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics• not to be subject to decisions based purely on automated processing where it produces a legal or similarly significant effect on you
  • not to be subject to decisions based purely on automated processing where it produces a legal or similarly significant effect on you

If you need to contact us regarding any of the above, please do so via the DfE site at: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe.

Further information about your data protection rights appears on the Information Commissioner’s website at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/principle-6-rights/

The right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to raise any concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) via their website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Last updated

We may need to update this privacy notice periodically so we recommend that you revisit this information from time to time. We last updated this version 3 May 2019.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about how your personal information is processed, please contact us at grant.assurance@education.gov.uk. For the Data Protection Officer (DPO) please contact us via gov.uk and mark it for the attention of the ‘DPO’.